4 Deals, 4 Weeks, Best Prices

LIPSale Monthly Deals

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use [insert link to Terms of Use] and any other documents referred to in it) describes how we treat personal information that we receive through your use of our website at www.lips.co.nz (website).

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Information that may be collected

LIPS will collect personal information provided by you when you interact with LIPS, such as when you subscribe or register for the products and services LIPS offers and when you provide LIPS with feedback or report a problem with the website or respond to surveys in which you are requested to participate. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain products or services not being available to you. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

LIPS may also collect general information about site use, search statistics, traffic patterns, membership demographic profiles, demand for relevant products, services, facilities and information and related site information. These statistics will not include any information which personally identifies you.

Use of Information.

We collect personal information about you through your use of this website, including information relating to your use of this website and the content you access and upload. We use, or may use in the future, information held about you in the following ways:

  • to verify your identity and assist you in case you forget your password or login details where those are necessary to access any products or services provided by LIPS;
  • for authorising and processing credit card transactions which you enter into on this website;
  • to provide information to you about other websites, products and services, which LIPS consider may be of interest to you;
  • for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including carrying out direct marketing, market research and surveys;
  • for ensuring that you are shown the advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Use;
  • to protect our rights, property or safety, or those of other users, members, suppliers, retailers or others;
  • for internal research purposes;
  • to ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of this website, should you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to this website;
  • to provide you with any service associated with this website;
  • to deal with requests, complaints and other customer activities;
  • to provide you with technical support; and
  • for any other uses that you authorise.

LIPS will not use or disclose any information that may identify you for any other purpose without your consent except where LIPS believes in good faith that it is required by law to disclose such information or that LIPS has your prior authorisation, which LIPS will usually obtain at the time of collecting information from you. We may also disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to facilitate court proceedings, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect our rights, property or safety, or those of others.

Use and Disclosure of Non-personal data

Non-personal data is collected for reporting about usability, performance, and effectiveness of this website. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and content. Non-personal data may also be collected and analysed for the purpose of selling or licencing that data to third parties.

Third Parties

Some of LIPS' advertisers use third party companies to serve advertisements when you visit this or other websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites, including information gathered by cookies, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. LIPS does not control the practices of these companies and they may not follow the same privacy policies as LIPS. LIPS recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Risk and Storage of Information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting our Privacy Officer (Sean Jowers) by email (lips@lips.co.nz) or phone (+64-21-547-583).

Contact

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by LIPS at 3/15 Pannill Place, Albany North, New Zealand. Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to, and to request correction of, any personal information about you that is held by LIPS. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you believe that any information that LIPS holds about you is inaccurate or out of date, or you would like to be removed from any LIPS mailing list or similar LIPS service please contact us at lips@lips.co.nz.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Privacy Officer (Sean Jowers) by email (lips@lips.co.nz) or phone (+64-21-547-583).